Click here for to find your next vehicle! Fidelity
KWYR - Magic 93 - Country 1260
Weather
News
Sports
Magic 93
Country 1260
Contests
Horoscopes
Advertising
Contact Us
Staff Bios
Photo's
Agriculture
Pierre Mall Click here to visit Whetham Realty.

Sports

01/18/2013

Boys and girls hoops from Thursday...

Boys Basketball
Akron-Westfield, Iowa 52, Alcester-Hudson 43
Andes Central 54, Avon 52
Baltic 54, Freeman Academy 48
Canistota 61, Hanson 42
Clark/Willow Lake 53, Groton Area 48
Corsica/Stickney 50, Ethan 49, OT
Deuel 50, Aberdeen Roncalli 43
Freeman 65, Menno 43
Hamlin 44, Britton-Hecla 42
Howard 47, Bridgewater-Emery 42
Ipswich 51, Faulkton 43
Irene-Wakonda 42, Parker 26
Kimball/White Lake 71, Gregory 46
Lennox 57, Harrisburg 45
Madison 63, Dell Rapids 45
Oelrichs 53, New Underwood 44
Parkston 56, Bon Homme 49
Rapid City Christian 75, Crazy Horse 49
Scotland 44, Marion 39
Sioux Falls Christian 67, Vermillion 52
Sioux Falls Roosevelt 64, Sioux Falls Washington 39
Sioux Valley 56, Chester 41
South Central 48, Lyman 36
Wagner 49, Winner 42
Wynot, Neb. 61, Gayville-Volin 23
281 Conference Tournament
Seventh Place
Wessington Springs 65, Iroquois 50
Fifth Place
Sunshine Bible Academy 64, Highmore-Harrold 43
Third Place
Hitchcock-Tulare 71, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 63
Championship
James Valley Christian 66, Wolsey-Wessington 58
Eastern Coteau Conference Tournament
Seventh Place
Waubay 46, Grant-Deuel 39

Girls Basketball
Aberdeen Roncalli 46, Deuel 39
Alcester-Hudson 39, Akron-Westfield, Iowa 27
Avon 37, Andes Central 36
Baltic 68, Freeman Academy 30
Bridgewater-Emery 49, Howard 33
Britton-Hecla 47, Hamlin 42
Chamberlain 56, Miller 34
Dakota Christian 80, Marty Indian 32
DeSmet 45, Castlewood 38
Garretson 46, Tea Area 34
McLaughlin 63, Mobridge-Pollock 37
Mitchell 72, Yankton 34
Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 52, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 33
New Underwood 62, Oelrichs 48
Parkston 66, Bon Homme 42
Potter County 59, Edmunds Central 21
Rapid City Christian 83, Crazy Horse 7
Sioux Valley 58, Chester 30
Wall 47, Newell 40, OT
Warner 56, Northwestern 23
Wynot, Neb. 69, Gayville-Volin 28
281 Conference Tournament
Seventh Place
Wolsey-Wessington 37, Iroquois 25
Fifth Place
Hitchcock-Tulare 50, Sunshine Bible Academy 31
Third Place
James Valley Christian 40, Wessington Springs 34
Championship
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 61, Highmore-Harrold 56
Dakota Valley Conference Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Arlington 55, Lake Preston 46, 2OT
Dell Rapids St. Mary 51, Colman-Egan 41
Semifinal
Deubrook 48, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 42
Estelline 48, Elkton-Lake Benton 37
Eastern Coteau Conference Tournament
Seventh Place
Waubay 41, Grant-Deuel 30
Little Moreau Tournament
First Round
Faith 49, Harding County 31
Lemmon 96, Bison 9
McIntosh 101, Tiospaye Topa 19
Timber Lake 57, Dupree 34
Southern Plains Conference Tournament
First Round
Jones County 43, Stanley County 26
Kadoka Area 48, White River 34
Lyman 59, Colome 44
South Central 57, Gregory 20


AP-WF-01-18-13 0802GMT



© 2012 Associated Press.


Back


LISTENER POLL

Christmas is here. What are your plans for the Holiday?
Entertain at our home.
Stay in Central South Dakota but go to relatives home.
Leave Central South Dakota and Nebraska to go to relatives home.


LINKS


ABC News
Chamberlain Chamber
CNN News
Community Connection
Get Vault-Get To It
PINK POSSE
South Dakota Department of Labor
South Dakota High School Athletic Assoc.
Winner Chamber
Winner Resource Center
Country 1260 Mailbag
National Weather Service
Watch the Warriors




| HOME PAGE | WEATHER | NEWS | SPORTS | MAGIC 93 |
| AGRICULTURE | STAFF BIOS | COUNTRY 1260 | CONTESTS |
| PHOTO'S | HOROSCOPES | ADVERTISING | CONTACT US |

© 2014 Midwest Radio Corporation -- All Rights Reserved.

Lawrence and Schiller: Putting the Web to Work