Click here McDonalds Promo
KWYR - Magic 93 - Country 1260
Weather
News
Sports
Magic 93
Country 1260
Contests
Horoscopes
Advertising
Contact Us
Staff Bios
Photo's
Agriculture
Sinte Gleska University Sanford Chamberlain

Sports

02/01/2013

South Central boys win eleventh consecutive contest to lead the local headlines...

Boys Basketball
Little Wound 69, Hay Springs, Neb. 39
Newell 72, Hill City 45
Rapid City Christian 66, Kadoka Area 29
South Central 55, Marty Indian 34
Wagner 60, Andes Central 41
White River 88, Wall 46
Little Moreau Conference Tournament
First Round
Dupree 70, Tiospaye Topa 32
Faith 61, Lemmon 47
Harding County 68, Bison 61
Timber Lake 53, McIntosh 43
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Colman-Egan vs. Dell Rapids St. Mary, ppd.
Corsica/Stickney vs. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, ppd.
Deubrook vs. Oldham-Ramona/Rutland, ppd.
Edmunds Central vs. Herreid/Selby Area, ppd.
Elkton-Lake Benton vs. Lake Preston, ppd. to Feb 1.
Eureka/Bowdle vs. Wakpala, ppd.
Gayville-Volin vs. Freeman Academy, ppd.
Leola/Frederick vs. Warner, ppd.
Miller vs. Ipswich, ppd.
Mitchell Christian vs. Menno, ppd. to Feb 11.
Potter County vs. Sully Buttes, ppd.
Sioux Valley vs. Flandreau, ppd. to Feb 18.
Summit vs. Florence/Henry, ppd.
Tea Area vs. Parker, ppd.
Tiospa Zina Tribal vs. Wilmot, ppd. to Feb 22.
Watertown vs. Sioux Falls Lincoln, ppd. to Feb 5.
Waubay vs. Great Plains Lutheran, ppd. to Feb 1.
West Central vs. Madison, ppd.

Girls Basketball
Elk Point-Jefferson 53, Lennox 38
Hill City 54, Newell 51, OT
Jones County 53, New Underwood 29
Philip 59, Oelrichs 36
Rapid City Central 65, Rapid City Stevens 57
Rapid City Christian 51, Kadoka Area 41
Sioux Falls Washington 70, Sioux Falls O'Gorman 36
South Central 27, Dakota Christian 23
St. Thomas More 61, Douglas 17
Wagner 54, Andes Central 37
Wall 46, White River 34
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Alcester-Hudson vs. Freeman, ppd.
Arlington vs. Castlewood, ppd.
Avon vs. Bon Homme, ppd. to Feb 1.
Bennett County vs. Pine Ridge, ppd. to Feb 4.
Canistota vs. Irene-Wakonda, ppd.
Chamberlain vs. Todd County, ppd.
Faulkton vs. Highmore-Harrold, ppd. to Feb 4.
Freeman Academy vs. Gayville-Volin, ppd.
McCook Central/Montrose vs. Garretson, ppd.
Milbank vs. Aberdeen Roncalli, ppd.
Miller vs. Ipswich, ppd.
Mitchell Christian vs. Menno, ppd.
Sisseton vs. Groton Area, ppd. to Feb 1.
Wakpala vs. Eureka/Bowdle, ppd.
Warner vs. Leola/Frederick, ppd.
Watertown vs. Sioux Falls Lincoln, ppd. to Feb 1.
Waverly-South Shore vs. Langford, ppd.
Webster vs. Hamlin, ppd. to Feb 11.


AP-WF-02-01-13 0803GMT



© 2012 Associated Press.


Back


LISTENER POLL

What are your Labor Day Weekend plans?
Go to the State Fair
Go to a local Central SD or Neb celebration
Hang around my hometown


LINKS


ABC News
Chamberlain Chamber
CNN News
Community Connection
Get Vault-Get To It
PINK POSSE
South Dakota Department of Labor
South Dakota High School Athletic Assoc.
Winner Chamber
Winner Resource Center
Country 1260 Mailbag
National Weather Service




| HOME PAGE | WEATHER | NEWS | SPORTS | MAGIC 93 |
| AGRICULTURE | STAFF BIOS | COUNTRY 1260 | CONTESTS |
| PHOTO'S | HOROSCOPES | ADVERTISING | CONTACT US |

© 2014 Midwest Radio Corporation -- All Rights Reserved.

Lawrence and Schiller: Putting the Web to Work