Click here for to find your next vehicle! Click here to get closer!
KWYR - Magic 93 - Country 1260
Weather
News
Sports
Area Sports Schedules

  Back

Magic 93
Country 1260
Contests
Horoscopes
Advertising
Contact Us
Staff Bios
Photo's
Agriculture
Frank Days hunting Sanford Chamberlain

AREA SPORTS SCHEDULES

2014 schedule...

October 25th

Cross Country

State Meet in Huron


College Football

Rutgers at Nebraska on Country 1260 at 11am

Youngstown State at SDSU at 2

North Dakota State at USD at 2


Volleyball

Gregory, Platte-Geddes and Winner at SESD Conference Meet in Chamberlain


October 27th

Volleyball

Chamberlain at Jones County

Gregory at Andes Central

Platte-Geddes at Winner

Lyman at Stanley County

Burke/South Central at Wagner

St. Francis at White River

Crow Creek at Todd County

Kimball/White Lake at Dakota Christian

Bennett County at Valentine


October 28th

High School Football

First Round Playoff action

Class 11A

Milbank Area at Madison

Sisseton at Dell Rapids

Dakota Valley at Lennox

Vermilion at Tea Area

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte at West Central

Chamberlain at Todd County

Pine Ridge at Hot Springs

Little Wound at Belle Fourche


Class 11B

Redfield/Doland at Aberdeen/Roncalli

Mobridge-Pollock at Groton Area

Tri-Valley at McCook Central/Montrose

Sioux Valley at Canton

Lead-Deadwood at Parkston

Bon Homme at Winner

Red Cloud at Custer

Bennett County at St. Thomas More


Class 9AA

Deubrook Area at Arlington

Webster Area at Deuel

Menno/Marion at Elkton-Lake Benton

DeSmet/Iroquois at Garretson

Platte-Geddes/Dakota Christian at Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central

Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan at Kimball/White Lake

Clark/Willow Lake at Gregory

Stanley County at Lyman


Class 9A

Chester Area at Tri-State

Warner at Herreid/Selby Area

Viborg/Hurley at Howard

Gayville-Volin at Alcester-Hudson

Colome at Wolsey-Wessington

Sully Buttes at Potter County

Hanson at Philip

Rapid City Christian at New Underwood


Class 9B

Hitchcock-Tulare at Faulkton Area

Eureka/Bowdle at Langford Area

Colman-Egan at Hamlin

Waverly-South Shore at Dell Rapids St. Mary

Scotland at Canistota

Burke/South Central at Avon

Sunshine Bible at Faith

Wall at Harding County


October 30th

Volleyball

Mt.Vernon/Plankinton at Winner

Lyman at Burke/South Central in Bonesteel

Pine Ridge at St. Francis

Todd County at Red Cloud

Ainsworth at Arcadia


High School Football

First Round Playoff Action

Class 11AAA

Rapid City Central at Sioux Falls Lincoln

Rapid City Stevens at Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Sioux Falls Washington at Brandon Valley

Aberdeen Central at Sioux Falls O'Gorman


Class 11AA

Huron at Yankton

Watertown at Brookings

Pierre TF Riggs at Douglas

Mitchell at Harrisburg



November 1st

College Football

Purdue at Nebraska on Country 1260 ***TIME TBD***

SDSU at North Dakota State at 2:30

USD at Youngstown State at 1


November 4th

Region Volleyball


November 6th

Region Volleyball


November 8th

College Football

SDSU at Indiana State at Noon

Western Illinois at USD at 4

***Nebraska has a bye***


November 11th

Region Volleyball


November 15th

College Football

Nebraska at Wisconsin on Country 1260 **TIME TBD**

Western Illinois at SDSU at 2

Ilinois State at USD at 1


November 20th

State Volleyball in Watertown


November 21st

State Volleyball in Watertown


November 22nd

College Football

Minnesota at Nebraska on Country 1260 **TIME TBD**

USD at SDSU at 2


State Volleyball in Watertown



November 28th

College Football on Country 1260

Nebraska at Iowa ***TIME TBD***


December 2nd

Wrestling

Lyman, Todd County and Kimball/White Lake-Platte/Geddes at Quadrangular in Presho


December 5th

Girls Basketball

Ord at Ainsworth


December 6th

Boys Basketball

West Holt at Valentine


Wrestling

Winner Area at Kimball

Chamberlain at O'Neill Invite

Lyman, Todd County and Burke/Gregory at Stanley County Invite


December 8th

Wrestling

Chamberlain at Brookings Triangular


December 9th

Girls Basketball

Burke/South Central at Lyman

New Underwood at Jones County

Andes Central at Gregory

Colome at Dakota Christian

Kimball/White Lake at James Valley Christian

Bennett County at Todd County

Winner at Wagner

St. Francis at Pine Ridge

Chamberlain at Mt.Vernon/Plankinton


December 11th

Girls Basketball

White River at Kadoka

Colome at Andes Central

Tripp-Delmont/Armour at Kimball/White Lake in White Lake

St. Francis at Bennett County


Wrestling

Winner Area and Burke/Gregory at Wagner

Quadrangular in Presho


December 12th

Boys Basketball

White River at Jones County

Scotland at Burke/South Central in Bonesteel

Little Wound at St. Francis


Girls Basketball

Avon at Gregory

Ainsworth at West Holt


Boys and Girls Basketball

Valentine at Todd County


Wrestling

Winner Area, Todd County and Chamberlain at Rapid City Central


December 13th

Boys Basketball

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton at Kimball/White Lake in White Lake

Lyman at Potter County

Gordon-Rushville at Ainsworth


Girls Basketball

Ainsworth at Gordon-Rushville


Boys and Girls Basketball

Platte-Geddes at Dakota Christian

Chamberlain at Tea Classic


Wrestling

Winner Area, Todd County and Chamberlain at Rapid City Central

Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes at Burke/Gregory Invite in Gregory


December 15th

Boys Basketball

Winner at Kimball/White Lake in Kimball

Gregory at Chamberlain

Andes Central at Platte-Geddes


December 16th

Girls Basketball

Lyman at Stanley County

Gregory at Dakota Christian

Platte/Geddes at Kimball/White Lake in Kimball

Hanson at Chamberlain

Ainsworth at Valentine


Boys and Girls Basketball

Marty at Colome

North Central at Burke/South Central in Burke


December 17th

Boys and Girls Basketball

White River, St. Francis and Todd County at LNI in Rapid City


December 18th

Boys Basketball

Colome at Gregory

Platte-Geddes at Burke/South Central in Burke

Sully Buttes at Lyman

St. Patrick's at Valentine


Boys and Girls Basketball

White River, St. Francis and Todd County at LNI in Rapid City

Kimball/White Lake at Mitchell Christian


Girls Basketball

Burke/South Central at Winner


Wrestling

Winner Area and Kimball at Quadrangular in Miller


December 19th

Boys Basketball

Winner at Miller


Boys and Girls Basketball

White River, St. Francis and Todd County at LNI in Rapid City

Lyman at Rapid City Christian

Wall at Jones County

Chamberlain at Parkston


Girls Basketball

Gregory at Platte-Geddes

Broken Bow at Ainsworth


Wrestling

Winner Area at Valentine Invite

Lyman at Hot Springs Invite


December 20th

Boys Basketball

Kimball/White Lake at James Valley Christian


Boys and Girls Basketball

White River, St. Francis and Todd County at LNI in Rapid City

Bennett County at Lyman

Jones County at Highmore-Harrold

Colome at Cody-Kilgore in Cody

Burke/South Central at Stuart, NE

Sully Buttes at Winner


Girls Basketball

Platte-Geddes at Freeman


Wrestling

Winner Area at Valentine Invite

Chamberlain at Madison Invite

Kimball/White Lake-Platte/Geddes and Burke/Gregory at MVP Invite in Plankinton

Todd County at LNI in Rapid City


December 22nd

Boys Basketball

Redfield/Doland at Chamberlain



Boys and Girls Basketball

Jones County at Stanley County


December 27th

Basketball

Snowball Classic in Winner


Girls Basketball

Lyman at Rotary Classic in Mobridge

Jones County at Huron Classic


December 29th

Boys Basketball

Colome at Jones County


December 30th

Boys Basketball

Kimball/White Lake and Jones County at Big Bo Classic in Wolsey

Bennett County at Todd County

St. Francis at Northern State Classic in Aberdeen


Basketball (Boys and Girls)

East/West Classic in Chamberlain

Mt.Vernon/Plankinton at Gregory

Winner at Bon Homme


Girls Basketball

Todd County at Red Cloud


December 31st

Boys Basketball

St. Francis at Swiftel Classic in Brookings


January 2nd

Girls Basketball

Lyman at White River

Miller at Kimball/White Lake in Kimball


Wrestling

Todd County at Chamberlain


January 3rd

Girls Basketball

Lyman at Gregory

Platte-Geddes at Lennox


Boys and Girls Basketball

Burke/South Central at Jones County

Wessington Springs at Colome

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte at Todd County

Parkston at Winner


Wrestling

Kimball-White Lake/Platte-Geddes, Burke/Gregory and Lyman at Salem Invite


January 5th

Boys Basketball

White River at Kadoka


Girls Basketball

St. Francis at Ainsworth


January 6th

Boys Basketball

Colome at Lyman

Wagner at Burke/South Central in Burke

St. Francis at Bennett County


Girls Basketball

Lyman at Kadoka

Ainsworth at Burwell


Boys and Girls Basketball

Mt.Vernon/Plankinton at Platte-Geddes

Chamberlain at Winner


Wrestling

Winner Area at Stanley County Triangular


January 8th

Boys Basketball

Lower Brule at Gregory

Dakota Christian at Burke/South Central in Burke

Platte-Geddes at Corsica/Stickney in Corsica


Girls Basketball

Marty at White River

Colome at Kimball/White Lake in Kimball

Burke/South Central at Andes Central

Winner at Todd County

Crow Creek at Chamberlain


Wrestling

Chamberlain at Mitchell Dual


January 9th

Boys Basketball

White River at St. Francis

Bennett County at Winner

Chamberlain at Dell Rapids

Todd County at Little Wound

Philip at Jones County


Girls Basketball

Minden at Ainsworth


Wrestling

Winner Area, Todd County and Kimball-White Lake/Platte-Geddes at Lyman Tournament


January 10th

Boys Basketball

Tripp-Delmont/Armour at Kimball/White Lake in White Lake


Boys and Girls Basketball

Rapid City Christian at Jones County

Gregory at Winner

Tri-Valley at Platte-Geddes

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte at Chamberlain


Girls Basketball

Todd County at Colome

St. Francis at Pheasant Classic in Redfield


Wrestling

Winner Area, Todd County and Kimball-White Lake/Platte-Geddes at Lyman Tournament

Chamberlain at Brandon Valley Invite

Burke/Gregory at Miller Invite


January 12th

Boys Basketball

Andes Central at Gregory

Crow Creek at Colome


Girls Basketball

Corsica/Stickney at Platte-Geddes


January 13th

Girls Basketball

White River at Pine Ridge

Chamberlain at Lyman

Colome at Jones County

Ainsworth at Boyd County


Boys and Girls Basketball

Gregory at Wagner

Kimball/White Lake at Sanborn Central/Woonsocket in Woonsocket

Winner at Valentine

St. Francis at Marty


Wrestling

Burke/Gregory at Triangular in Chamberlain


January 15th

Boys Basketball

Jones County Tournament, Day 1

Chamberlain at Todd County


Girls Basketball

Todd County at White River

Burke/South Central at Colome

Platte-Geddes at Andes Central

Kimball/White Lake at Corsica/Stickney in Stickney

Ainsworth at O'Neill


January 16th

Boys Basketball

Jones County Tournament, Day 2

Burke/South Central at Gregory

Corsica/Stickney at Kimball/White Lake in White Lake


Boys and Girls Basketball

Tripp-Delmont/Armour at Platte-Geddes


Wrestling

Lyman and Todd County at Bennett County Triangular

Burke/Gregory at Philip Invite


January 17th

Boys Basketball

Jones County Tournament, Day 3

Burke/South Central in Yankton for Tri-Valley Classic at Mt. Marty College


Girls Basketball

White River at New Underwood

Jones County at Hanson Classic in Mitchell

Marty at Gregory

Cozad at Ainsworth


Boys and Girls Basketball

St. Francis at Todd County

Winner at Border Classic in Garretson

Bon Homme at Chamberlain


Wrestling

Winner Area at Mitchell Tournament

Chamberlain at Gettysburg Invite

Kimball-White Lake/Platte-Geddes at Tri-Valley Invite in Colton

Burke/Gregory at Philip Invite


January 19th

Girls Basketball

Kimball/White Lake at Mt.Vernon/Plankinton in Mt. Vernon


January 20th

Boys Basketball

Philip at White River

Andes Central at Colome

Kimball/White Lake at Burke/South Central in Bonesteel

Red Cloud at Todd County

St. Francis at Pine Ridge

Lyman at Stanley County


Girls Basketball

Gregory at Chamberlain

Platte-Geddes at Burke/South Central in Burke

Bridgewater-Emery at Kimball/White Lake in Kimball

Todd County at Little Wound in Kyle

Bennett County at Winner

Ainsworth at Chambers/Wheeler Central


Wrestling

Winner at Valentine Triangular

Lyman at Quadrangular in White Lake


January 22nd

Boys Basketball

Winner at Wagner

Gregory at Kimball/White Lake in Kimball

Burke/South Central at Lyman


Girls Basketball

Southern Plains Tournament in Gregory and Murdo

Pine Ridge at Winner

Chamberlain at Miller

Valentine at Ainsworth


Wrestling

Andes Central at Platte


January 23rd

Boys Basketball

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton at Chamberlain

Lennox at Platte-Geddes


Girls Basketball

Southern Plains Tournament in Gregory and Murdo

Scotland at Platte-Geddes


Wrestling

Chamberlain at Morcroft, WY Invite

Lyman at Arlington Quadrangular


January 24th

Boys Basketball

White River, Platte-Geddes and Gregory at Hanson Classic in Mitchell

Burke/South Central at Mobridge

Kimball/White Lake and St. Francis at DSU Classic in Madison


Girls Basketball

Southern Plains Tournament, Final Day in Burke

Ogallala at Ainsworth


Boys and Girls Basketball

Crow Creek at Todd County


Wrestling

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, McLaughlin, Mobridge-Pollock, Todd County, Bon Homme, Burke/Gregory, Hot Springs, Philip, Redfield, St. Thomas More, Andes Central, Sunshine Bible Academy, Mt. Vernon, Hill City, Tri-Valley and Sully Buttes at Tournament in Winner

Chamberlain at Morcroft, WY Invite

Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes and Todd County at West Central Invite in Hartford


January 26th

Boys Basketball

Dakota Christian at Gregory


Girls Basketball

Kimball/White Lake at Chamberlain

Winner at Miller


January 27th

Boys Basketball

Todd County at Winner

Chamberlain at Miller

Kimball/White Lake at Sunshine Bible Academy

Lyman at Jones County


Girls Basketball

White River at Bennett County

Gregory at Tripp-Delmont/Armour in Armour

Burke/South Central at Avon


Boys and Girls Basketball

Parkston at Platte-Geddes

Lower Brule at St. Francis


Wrestling

Chamberlain at Kimball/White Lake Dual in Kimball


January 29th

Boys Basketball

Gregory at Avon


Girls Basketball

Lyman at Highmore-Harrold

Hanson at Kimball/White Lake in White Lake

Pine Ridge at Todd County

Oelrichs at St. Francis


Boys and Girls Basketball

Jones County at Kadoka

Boyd County at Burke/South Central in Bonesteel


January 30th

Boys Basketball

Pine Ridge at White River

Wolsey-Wessington at Kimball/White Lake in White Lake


Girls Basketball

White River at Lower Brule


Boys and Girls Basketball

Colome at Platte-Geddes

Tripp-Delmont/Armour at Burke/South Central in Bonesteel

Mt.Vernon/Plankinton at Winner

Chamberlain at Mobridge-Pollock


Wrestling

Todd County at West River Invite in Martin


January 31st

Boys Basketball

Jones County at Dupree


Boys and Girls Basketball

Lyman at Wall

Todd County at McLaughlin

Freeman at St. Francis


Girls Basketball

Bennett County at Jones County


Wrestling

Winner and Chamberlain at Lee Wolf Invite in Aberdeen

Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes at Wagner Invite

Todd County at Red Cloud Invite


February 2nd

Girls Basketball

Lyman at Colome

Gregory at Bon Homme

Wolsey-Wessington at Kimball/White Lake in White Lake


February 3rd

Boys Basketball

Gregory at Lyman

Kimball/White Lake at Colome


Boys and Girls Basketball

Sully Buttes at Jones County

Platte-Geddes at Chamberlain

Todd County at Stanley County

Pine Ridge at St. Francis


Girls Basketball

Corsica/Stickney at Burke/South Central in Burke


Wrestling

Bon Homme at Gregory for dual with Burke/Gregory


February 5th

Boys Basketball

White River at Wall

Burke/South Central at Marty


Girls Basketball

White River at Wall

Jones County at New Underwood

Dakota Christian at Burke/South Central in Bonesteel

Chamberlain at Todd County

Crow Creek at Winner

Red Cloud at St. Francis


Wrestling

Lyman at Mt.Vernon Quadrangular

Burke/Gregory at Parkston


February 6th

Boys Basketball

Bennett County at White River

Valentine at Gothenburg


Boys and Girls Basketball

Parkston at Gregory

Ethan at Kimball/White Lake in Kimball


February 7th

Boys and Girls Basketball

New Underwood at Lyman

Miller at Platte-Geddes

Todd County at Mobridge Pollock

Winner at Cheyenne-Eagle Butte

Chamberlain, Jones County and Colome at Hyde Action Classic in Highmore

Ainsworth at Southern Valley


Wrestling

Winner, Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes, Lyman, Todd County and Chamberlain at Stanley County Tournament


February 9th

Girls Basketball

Little Wound at St. Francis


February 10th

Boys Basketball

St. Francis at Winner

Crow Creek at Chamberlain

Platte-Geddes at Todd County

Valentine at Chadron


Boys and Girls Basketball

Kimball/White Lake at Lyman

Burke/South Central at Bon Homme

Colome at North Central in Springview

Stuart at Ainsworth


Girls Basketball

Gregory at White River

Philip at Jones County


Wrestling

Chamberlain at West Central Dual in Hartford

Lyman at Howard Invite

Stanley County at Burke


February 12th

Boys Basketball

Burke/South Central at Andes Central

Dakota Christian at Kimball/White Lake in White Lake


Boys and Girls Basketball

White River at Stanley County


Girls Basketball

Winner at Platte-Geddes


February 13th

Boys and Girls Basketball

Lyman at Philip

Gregory at Scotland

Platte-Geddes at Bon Homme

Winner at McLaughlin

Chamberlain at Wagner

Ainsworth at Gothenburg


Girls Basketball

Kadoka at Colome

Burke/South Central vs Mt.Vernon/Plankinton at Corn Palace


Wrestling

Burke/Gregory at Quadrangular in Kimball


February 14th

Boys Basketball

White River and Gregory at DWU Classic in Mitchell


Girls Basketball

Wessington Springs at Lyman

Boone Central/Newman Grove at Ainsworth


Boys and Girls Basketball

Todd County at Miller

St. Francis at Cheyenne-Eagle Butte


Wrestling

Winner at Huron Tournament


February 16th

Boys Basketball

Platte-Geddes at Scotland

Kimball/White Lake at Wessington Springs


Girls Basketball

Gregory at Colome


February 17th

Boys Basketball

Platte-Geddes at Winner

Chamberlain at Lyman

Colome at Burke/South Central in Burke

Anselmo/Merna at Ainsworth


Girls Basketball

Jones County at White River

Kimball/White Lake at Wessington Springs

St. Francis at Takini

Stanley County at Chamberlain


February 19th

Boys Basketball

Kimball/White Lake vs Andes Central in Mitchell

Todd County at Pine Ridge


Girls Basketball

Jones County at Lyman

Gregory at Burke/South Central


Boys and Girls Basketball

Wagner at Platte-Geddes


February 20th

Boys Basketball

New Underwood at White River

Gregory at Bon Homme

Dakota Christian at Colome

Jones County at Bennett County

Kadoka at Lyman

Valentine at Gordon-Rushville


Girls Basketball

Philip at White River


Boys and Girls Basketball

Mobridge Pollock at Winner

Crow Creek at St. Francis

Chamberlain at McLaughlin


February 21st

Boys Basketball

Todd County at White River

Jones County at Gregory

Highmore-Harrold at Kimball/White Lake in Kimball


Wrestling

Winner at Regions in Wagner

Chamberlain and Todd County at Regions in Mission

Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes at Regions in Parkston


February 23rd

Boys Basketball

Winner at Crow Creek


February 26th

Boys Basketball

Platte-Geddes at Gregory

Tripp-Delmont/Armour at Colome

Avon at Burke/South Central in Burke


February 27th

Boys Basketball

Lyman at White River

Stanley County at Chamberlain

St. Francis at Red Cloud

Jones County at New Underwood


Wrestling

State 'B' Tournament in Rapid City

State 'A' Tournament in Sioux Falls


February 28th

Wrestling

State 'B' Tournament in Rapid City

State 'A' Tournament in Sioux Falls











| HOME PAGE | WEATHER | NEWS | SPORTS | MAGIC 93 |
| AGRICULTURE | STAFF BIOS | COUNTRY 1260 | CONTESTS |
| PHOTO'S | HOROSCOPES | ADVERTISING | CONTACT US |

© 2014 Midwest Radio Corporation -- All Rights Reserved.

Lawrence and Schiller: Putting the Web to Work